You are here

Home » Aksu-Zhabagly of reserve. Nature sights of reserve Aksu-Zhabagly.

The description of birds in Aksu-Zhabagly reserve.

Birding Tours in Aksu-Zhabagly reserve.

“Nature abhors annihilation” 

Marcus Tullius Cicero.

Bird watching tours in Aksu-Zhabagly reserve.

Species of birds Aksu-Dzhabagly reserve.

White-throated Robin trania gutturalis
Azure  Tit – parus cyanus
Himalayan Tit -  parus himalaya
Grey Wagtail – notacilla cinerea
Dipper -  cinclus cinclus
Blue Whistling Thrush – myophonus caeruleus
White-winged Grosbeaks – mycerobas carnipes
Himalayan Acceptor – prunella himalayana
Brown Accentor – prunella fulvesceus
Red-mantled Rosefinch – carpodacus modochlamy
Red-fronted Serin – serinus pusillus
Crimson-winged Finch – rhodopechys sanguinea
Wallcreeper tuchodroma muraria
Snowcock – tetraogallus

Golden Eagle – aquila chrisaeetos
Bimaculated  lark – melanocorypha bimaculata
Calandra Lark – melanocoripha calandra
Short-toed lark – calanrella cinerea
Lesser Short-toed Lark – calandrella rufescens
Isabelline wheater  - oenanthe isabellina
Pied Wheatear - oenanthe pleschanca
Desert Wheatear – oenanthe deserti
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater – merops supercilliosus
Rollers – coracias garrulus
Hoopoe  – upupa epops
White-tailed Plover – chettusia leucura
Little Bittern – ixobrichus minutus
Spoonbill – platalea leucofea
Purple Heron – ardea pupurea
White Pelican  - pelicanus onocrotalus

White stork (Ciconia nigra), White Stork (C.ciconia), Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo), Stone Curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus), White-tailed Plover (Vanellochettusia leucura), Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus), Collared Prantincole (Glareola  pratincola), Woodpigeon (Columba palumbus), Laughing Dove (Streptopelia  senagalensis), Collared Dove (St.  Decaocto), Rufous Dove (St. Orientalis), Grey  Partridge  (Perdix perdix), Chukar (Alectoris chucar), Himalayan Snow (Tetraogallus himalayensis), Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug), Peregrine Falcone (F. Peregrinus), Hobby (F. Subbuteo), Merlin (F. Columbaris), Lesser Kestrel (F. Naumanni),  Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis), Sparrowhawk (A.nisus); Montagu’s Harrier (Circus pygargus), Pallid Harrier  (C. Macrourus), Egypten Vulture (Neophron perhopterus), Griffon Vulture (Gyps fulvus), Black Vulture (Aegypius monachus), Lammergeier (Gypaetus barbatus), Golden Eagle (Aguila chrypsaetos), Imperial Eagle (A. Heliaca), Steppe Eagle (A. Nipalensis), Spotted Eagle (A. Clanga), Booted Eagle (Hiraaetus pennatus), Log-Legged Buzzard (Buteo-rufinus), Common Buzzard (B.Buteo), Crested Buzzard (Pemis ptilorhynchus), Short-toed Eagle (Circaetus gallicus), Eagle Owe (Bubo bubo), Scops Owl (Otus scops), Tawny Owl (Strix aluco),  Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus), Roller (Coracias garrulus), Bee-eater (Merops apiaster), Blue-cheked Bee-eater (M. Superciliosus), Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis), Hoopoe (Upupa epops), Wryneck (Junx torquilia), Alpine Swift (Apus melba), Swift (A. Apus), Raven (Corvus corax), Brown-necked Raven (N.mficollis), Chough (Pyrrhorax purrhorax), Alpine Chough (P. Graculus), Rose-colored Starling (Pastor roseus), Common Mynah (Acridoteres tristis), Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus), White-winged Grosbeak (Mycerobas carnipes), Greenfinch (Chloris chloris), Grey Goldfinch (Carduelis caniceps), Red-fronted Serin (Serinus pusillus), Desert Finch (Rhodospiza obsoleta), Crimson-winged Finch (Rhodopechys sanguinea), Tien-Schan Redmanteld Rose Finch (Carpodacus rhodochlamys), Scarlet Rose Finch (C. Erythrinus), Brandt’s Rosy Finch (Leucosticte brandti), Waldschneegimpel (L.Nemoricola), Snow Finch, Rock sparrow (Petronia petronia), Indian Sparrow (Passer indicus), Spanish Sparrow (P.  Hispaniolensis), Red-headed Bunting  (Emberiza bruniceps), White-capped Bunting (E. Steward), Rock Bunting (E. Cia), Ortolan Bunting (E.Hortulana), Grey-necked Bunting (E. Buchanani), Lark Calandra (Melanocorpha calandra), Bimaculated Lark (M. Bimaculata), Masket Wagtail (Motacilla personata), Yellow Wagtail (M.Feldegg), Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis), Rock Pipit (A. Spinoletta), Tawny Pipit (A. Campestris), Wall Creeper (Tichodroma muraria), Eastern Rock Nuthtach (Sitta tephronota), Grey Tit (Parus bokharensis), Yellow-breasted Azure Tit (P.Flavipectus), Black Creasted Tit (P. Rufonuchalis), Black-headed Penduline Tit (Remiz coronatus), Turkestan Red-tailed Shrike (Lanius phoenicuroides), Grey Shrike (L.Minor), Long-tailed Shrike (L.Schach), Paradise Flycatcher (Terpsiphone paradisi), Palass’’s Warbler (Phylloscopus proregulus), Olivaceous Leaf Warbler (Ph. Griseolus), Clamarous reed Warbler (Acrocephalus stentoreus), Orphean Warbler (Sylvia hortensis), Hume’’s Lessee Whithroat (S. Althaea),  Lesser Whithroat (S. Curruca), Bareed Warbler (S.Nisoria), Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus), Blackbird (T. Merula), Blaue Blue Whistling Thrush (Myophonus caeruleus), Rock Thrush (Monticola saxatilis), Blue Rock Thrush (M. Solitarius), Desert Wheataer (Oenanthe deserti), Isabelline Wheataer (La-isabellina), Pied Wheataer (Oe. Pleschanka), Stonechat (Saxicola torquata), Black Redstar (Phoenicums erythgaster), Eversman’’s Redstart (Ph. Erythronotus), Black Redstart (Ph. Ochruros), Blue-headed Redstart  (Ph. Caeruleocephalus), Siberian Rubythroat (Luscinia pectoralis), Nightimgale (L. Megarhynchos), Whitethroated Robin (Irania gutturahs), Alpine Accentor (Prunella collaris),  Himalayan Accentor (P.Himalayana), Brown Accentor (P.Fulvescens), Balck-throated Accentor (P.Atrogularis), Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes), Dipper (Cinclus cinclus), Brown Dipper (C.Pallash), Red-rumped Swallow (Hirundo daurica), Grag Martin (Ptyonoprogne rupestris).

Authority:
Reserves of Central Asia and Kazakhstan. Almaty, Kazakhstan, 2006. Under the general edition of R. Yachenko. The international union of wildlife management IUCN - The World Conservation Union. Geographical features (on Kerteshev, Vagapov 2001). Reserves USSR. Reserves of Central Asia and Kazakhstan. Moscow "Idea", 1990.

Photos
Alexander Petrov.